Funeral Announcements


Below are funeral services that we will shortly be conducting, or have recently done so.
Where it is available, there is a link to the full newspaper notice from the Family Announcements section of the Shropshire Star’s website.


ALCOCK, Joyce Teresa (formerly Tyrrell)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Monday 20th November at 1.15pm.

Full announcement.


ASBURY, Peggy (nee Bishop)

Service at St. Gilies’ Church, Wenlock Road, Shrewsbury on Thursday 7th December at 11.30am.

Full announcement.


AUSTIN, Roy

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Wednesday 20th December at 10.45am.

Full announcement.


BEAMOND, Neil (Beano)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Friday 24th November at 11.30am.

Full announcement.


BENNETT, Audrey

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Tuesday 28th November at 8.45am.

Full announcement.


BOMFORD, Kathleen Mary (nee Mason)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Friday 22nd December at 1.15pm.

Full announcement.


BUCKLEY, Kathleen Elizabeth Ellen

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Wednesday 20th December at 2pm, followed by a service of thanksgiving at the United Reformed Church Abbey Foregate, at 2.45pm.

Full announcement.


BURFORD, Anthony Ernest

A private family service will take place.

Full announcement.


BURGESS, Donald Christopher

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 21st December at 11.30am.

Full announcement.


BUXEY, Jacqueline Joyce (Jackie)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Tuesday 21st November at 12.30pm.

Full announcement.


COLES, Anthony Hall (Tony)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 21st December at 2.45pm

Full announcement.


COLES, Dorothy Adwina

Service at St. Andrew’s and St. Mary’s church, Condover on Wednesday 15th November at 1.00pm.

Full announcement.


DONE, Marjorie

A private cremation will take place, followed by a Thanksgiving service at Shrewsbury United Reformed Church, Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury on Tuesday 5th December at 2.00pm.

Full announcement.


DOWNWARD, Doreen May

Service at Shrewsbury Cemetery Chapel, Longden Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 7HS on Friday 17th November at 11.00am.

Full announcement.


DUNCAN, Sadie Roberta (Bobbie)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Monday 11th December at 12.30pm.

Full announcement.


EDMONDS, Brian John

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 16th November at 11.30am.

Full announcement.


FARMER, Josephine (Josie)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Tuesday 19th December at 1.15pm.

Full announcement.


FELTON, Sue Muriel

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Friday 27th October at 1.15pm.

Full announcement.


FORREST, Keith

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Wednesday 6th December at 1.15pm.

Full announcement.


FRANCE, Muriel (nee Wynn)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 21st December at 1.15pm.

Full announcement.


FRETWELL, Raymond

Service at St. John’s Church, Pool Quay, Welshpool on Tuesday 19th December at 11am.

Full announcement.


GEORGE, Phil

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Friday 1st December at 12.30pm.


GOODALL, Hilary

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 14th December at 11.30am.

Full announcement.


GRIFFITHS, Pamela

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 16th November at 12.30pm.

Full announcement.


HARRIS, Syd

Service at Telford Crematorium, on Wednesday 22nd November at 10.00am.

Full announcement.


JONES, Kenneth John Richard (Ken)

Service at St. Laurence’s Church, Church Stretton on Friday 8th December at 11.30am, followed by private cremation.

Full announcement.


MADDOCKS, Roger Ernest

Service at St. Andrew’s Church, Great Ness on Wednesday 20th December at 11.30am.

Full announcement.


MADDOX, Allwyn Nora (Olly)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Friday 29th December at 1.15pm.

Full announcement.


MOORE, David Philip

Service at St. Chad’s Church, Shrewsbury on Tuesday 5th December at 2.30pm

Full announcement to follow.


MORRIS, Dennis Charles

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 14th December at 2pm.

Full announcement.


NEWMAN, Stephen (Nolly)

Service at St. Giles’ Church, Shrewsbury on Wednesday 13th December at 12noon.

Full announcement.


PERRY, Brian

Service at The Church of the Holy Spirit, Harlescott, Shrewsbury on Wednesday 29th November at 12.30pm, followed by interment at Longden Road Cemetery.

Full announcement.


PROSSER, Michael John (Sam)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Friday 8th December at 12.30pm.

Full announcement.


RONNIE, Alistair William Searle

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Monday 11th December at 10.45am.

Full announcement.


ROWLEY, Florence Jane (nee Twigg)

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 21st December at 2pm.

Full announcement.


SAWTELL, Elizabeth Mary

Service at St. George’s Church, Pontesbury on Saturday 25th November at 12.15pm.

Full announcement.


SMYTH, F/Lt Ronald Henry

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Monday 27th November at 11.30am.

Full announcement.


SURMAN, David

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Monday 18th December at 2.00pm.

Full announcement.


TEECE, John & Hazel

A joint service will be held at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Tuesday 19th December at 2.00pm.

Full announcement.


WILLIAMS, Ann Margaret

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Thursday 23rd November at 1.15pm

Full announcement.


WILLIAMS, Evan

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Tuesday 5th December at 10.45am.

Full announcement.


YENDELL, Irene Kathleen

Service at Emstrey Crematorium, Shrewsbury on Tuesday 12th December at 1.15pm.

Full announcement.